Surface v. Kelly
[…] Sections 277.022 and 277.020(1) relate to the same subject, classification of ratite birds for purposes of the laws of this state. They are in pari materia and, therefore, subject to being construed together as though constituting one act. Section 277.022, RSMo Supp. 1993, specifies that ratite birds, including ostrich and emu, “shall be treated and classified as livestock rather than as exotic animals.” (Emphasis added.) This court infers, from the inclusion of the words “rather than as exotic animals,” that ratite birds were theretofore considered exotic animals. Otherwise the words would be superfluous and would add nothing to the words that precede them.