Surface v. Kelly
[…] Section 400.2-315 states:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods there is unless excluded or modified under section 400.2-816 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

Section 400.2-316(5) states:

A seller is not liable for damages resulting from the lack of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose of livestock he sells if the contract for the sale of the livestock does not contain a written statement as to a warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose of livestock.

And, consistently, § 277.141 provides:

If a contract for the sale of livestock does not contain a written statement as to a warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, the seller is not liable for damages resulting from the lack of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose of the livestock sold under the terms of that contract.

It is questionable that plaintiffs statement to defendants that he wanted to buy four-month-old ostriches to raise for resale and to hatch eggs stated a particular purpose for which § 400.2-315 imposed an implied warranty of fitness.