Surface v. Kelly
[…] One contends the trial court erred with respect to an evidentiary ruling and one argues the trial court erred in not granting remitti-tur as to the amount of damages assessed by the jury. Point IV is dispositive of the appeal.

Point IV contends the trial court erred in not granting defendants’ motion for a directed verdict at the close of all the evidence because the goods sold, the ostriches, were livestock and “sellers of livestock are not liable for breaches of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose unless such a warranty is in writing.”

Section 400.2-315 states:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods there is unless excluded or modified under section 400.2-816 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

Section 400.2-316(5) states: