Supreme Malt Products Co. v. United States
[…] Because of the view we take of this case, it is unnecessary to consider other questions raised on this appeal. The motion for a directed verdict should have been granted.

The judgment of the District Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

27 U.S.C.A. § 203(c).

“(c) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this chapter by the Secretary of the Treasury—

“(1) to engage in the business of purchasing for resale at wholesale distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages.”