358 Mass. 111 | Mass. | 1970
[…] So ordered.
General Laws c. 176, § 49, as appearing in St. 1958, c. 540, § 1, provides: “Every society organized or licensed under this chapter is hereby declared to be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its funds shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district, municipal and school tax other than taxes on real estate and office equipment.”
General Laws c. 176, § 50, as amended _ through St. 1963, c. 521, § 2, provides: “Societies shall be governed by this chapter, and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of the commonwealth except . . . [certain designated sections of G. L. c. 175, Insurance], not only m governmental relations with the commonwealth, but for every other purpose; and no law hereafter enacted shall apply to them unless they are expressly designated therein; provided, however, that . . . [certain other sections of c. 175] shall apply to domestic societies.”