Supreme Council of Royal Arcanum v. State Tax Commission
[…] It is evident from the context of § 50 that the “expressly designated” clause was intended merely to exclude fraternal benefit societies from the ambit of subsequent revisions of the insurance laws. See Comment, Taxable Status of Fraternal Insurance, 47 Yale L. J. 965, 966.

A decree is to be entered declaring that the sales of tangible personal property to the plaintiff, or the storage, use or other consumption of such property by the plaintiff, is not exempt from the taxes imposed by G. L. cc. 64H and 641 by virtue of G. L. c. 176, §§ 49 and 50.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 176, § 49, as appearing in St. 1958, c. 540, § 1, provides: “Every society organized or licensed under this chapter is hereby declared to be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its funds shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district, municipal and school tax other than taxes on real estate and office equipment.”