Supreme Council of Royal Arcanum v. State Tax Commission
[…] Co. v. Commonwealth, 329 Mass. *115661, 664. See also Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Walsh, 134 Conn. 295, 300-301, 307-308.

Royal Arcanum argues that § 50 of c. 176 5 operates to exempt it from the sales and use taxes because in neither c. 64H nor c. 641 are fraternal benefit societies “expressly designated.” The gist of the argument is that no law of any type enacted subsequent to § 50 can apply to fraternal benefit societies unless that law expressly states that it so applies. Such a provision, to say the least, would be unusual. We think it is unreasonable so to construe § 50. The clause, “no law hereafter enacted shall apply to . . . [fraternal benefit societies] unless they are expressly designated therein . . .,” when read in context, clearly refers only to insurance laws. Section 50 begins by providing, “Societies shall be governed by this chapter, and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of the commonwealth except . . . [certain designated sections of the insurance laws in effect when § 50 was enacted] not only in governmental relations with the commonwealth, but for every other purpose . . ..” Then follows the clause quoted above. An amendment enacted in 1963 provides that certain sections of the insurance laws enacted after § 50 would apply to domestic fraternal benefit societies notwithstanding that those insurance laws did not expressly designate fraternal benefit societies.