Suppan v. Kratzer
[…] Section 8541 provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. Section 8542 enumerates exceptions to this general rule. The trial court noted that actions for defamation and breach of confidentiality are not among those enumerated exceptions.

The trial court further concluded that Defendants Kutzler and Reenock are immune from suit pursuant to Section 8545 of the Code, which provides as follows:

An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchap-ter.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8545. The trial court concluded that Kutzler and Reenock acted within the parameters of their official duties and, therefore, are immune from suit.