184 Conn. 10 | Conn. | 1981
[…] The plaintiff’s president testified that the plaintiff, at the time that it asked for a guaranty, was not threatening to take legal action on the bills that were then outstanding since Talcott was not then in default. The plaintiff’s president also testified that the plaintiff did not rely on the guaranty until after the expiration of letters of credit obtained subsequent to the execution of the guaranty.
Even if we were to overlook the modern law of contracts, which makes guaranties enforceable on the basis of reliance; see Restatement (Second), Contracts § 89C (Tent. Ed. 1973) ;
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (3) provides, in relevant part: “Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy
“[General Statutes] See. 42a-2-714. buyer’s damages eor breach in regard to accepted goods. (1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification as provided in subsection (3) of section