Superior Wire & Paper Products, Ltd. v. Talcott Tool & Machine, Inc.
[…] Whether these shipments were made contemporaneously with the execution of the letter of guaranty or at some time thereafter is legally irrelevant to the issue of inducement. The cases relied upon by the defendants, Fisher v. Jackson, 142 Conn. 734, 118 A.2d 316 (1955), and Savings Bank of Rockville v. Cohn, 116 Conn. 480, 165 A. 607 (1933), are therefore distinguishable. See Rice v. Almy, 32 Conn. 297, 303-305 (1864); see generally 1 Corbin, Contracts § 76 (1963); 1A Corbin, Contracts § 206 (1963); 10 Williston, Contracts §1253 (1967).

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (3) provides, in relevant part: “Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy

“[General Statutes] See. 42a-2-714. buyer’s damages eor breach in regard to accepted goods.