Superior Wire & Paper Products, Ltd. v. Talcott Tool & Machine, Inc.
[…] General Statutes §42a-2-607 (4).5

With respect to the defendants’ counterclaim, the defendants bear an even greater evidentiary burden. If they want to rely on the right conferred by § 42a-2-607 to sue for damages flowing from the acceptance of nonconforming goods, they must show not only that the goods were nonconforming, but that their nonconformity has resulted in measurable damages. Such damages include losses “resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach”; General Statutes §42a-2-714 (1); or, more typically, damages measured by “the difference . . . between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted”; General Statutes § 42a-3-714 (2); augmented, in a proper case, by incidental or consequential damages.