Superior Wire & Paper Products, Ltd. v. Talcott Tool & Machine, Inc.
[…] It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.

“(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.”

A buyer who justifiably revokes acceptance may be able to claim, in addition, damages measured by cover; § 42a-2-711; or by losses arising out of nondelivery. § 42a-2-712.

Timeliness of notice is a question of fact. It is generally assumed that the right to revoke must ordinarily be exercised more expeditiously than the right to recover damages. See White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (2d Ed.) §§ 8-3, 11-10.

General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (4) provides: “The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted.”

The defendants’ burden in the particular circumstances of this case is exacerbated by Talcott’s position as middleman between the seller and its own customers.