302 F. Supp. 257 | N.D. Ga. | 1969
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Second, § 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), which sets out those administrative situations subject to judicial review, precludes re
“(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review ; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”
Last, 28 U.S.C. § 1336 seems to confer jurisdiction on courts to review any orders of the Commission, by providing that:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission.”
It is clear that the phrase “except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress” does not refer to § 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act, but rather was “inserted because of similar cases of which the courts of appeals are given jurisdiction.” Reviser’s Note to § 1336.