302 F. Supp. 257 | N.D. Ga. | 1969
[…] First, § 210a (a) of the Transportation Act, § 310a(a) of Title 49, provides, in relevant part, that:
“(a) To enable the provision of service for which there is an immediate and urgent need to a point or points or within a territory having no carrier service capable of meeting such need, the Commission may, in its discretion and without hearings or other proceedings, grant temporary authority for such service by a common carrier or a contract carrier by motor vehicle, as the case may be.” (Emphasis added.)
Second, § 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), which sets out those administrative situations subject to judicial review, precludes re
“(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review ; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”
Last, 28 U.S.C. § 1336 seems to confer jurisdiction on courts to review any orders of the Commission, by providing that: