116 A.D.2d 796 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1986
[…] Petitioner instituted the instant proceeding seeking an amount equal to the unsatisfied judgment against Lipman. Petitioner then moved for summary judgment, and Special Term granted the motion as against Lipman and Mohawk on the ground that the transfer of assets from Lipman to Mohawk was fraudulent as a matter of law. This appeal by Mohawk ensued.
We affirm. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides: "Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.” Here, Clinton Henderson, secretary of and one