36 N.E.2d 354 | Ill. | 1941
[…] A second contention of the plaintiff requires consideration. During the period involved in this controversy, namely, July 1, 1933, to June 1, 1935, 57.1 per cent of the coal mined, sold and delivered in Illinois to the railway *296
company, measured in terms of money, was delivered for use outside the State. Plaintiff argues, accordingly, that its shipments of coal to the railway company in Illinois, but destined for points outside of Illinois, were shipments in interstate commerce and, hence, not subject to the retailers' occupation tax. Section 2 of the statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1939, chap. 120, par. 441, p. 2669) declares that the tax "is not imposed upon the privilege of engaging in any business in interstate commerce or otherwise, which business may not, under the constitution and statutes of the United States, be made the subject of taxation by this State." It is undisputed that all of the coal sold by the plaintiff to the railway company is loaded into the latter's cars on its tracks at its mines near Gillespie. The railway company, it thus appears, obtains complete possession of the coal in its cars in Illinois at the mines.