Superior Ambulance Service v. City of Lincoln Park
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Count I of plaintiff's amended complaint alleges in part:

"* * * Plaintiff further shows that all of the calls were for indigent residents of the city of Lincoln Park and all services rendered by plaintiff were pursuant to calls from the police department, fire department and other prominent officials of the city of Lincoln Park who would know of the necessity for ambulance services for indigent persons."

Defendant claims that ambulance charges for calls for indigents are the responsibility of the county and not the defendant city and cites CL 1948, § 402.5 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 16.146); MCLA § 400.66a [Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 16.466(1)]; and CL 1948, § 46.252 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 16.308) which provides:

"Sec. 2. In case any ambulance shall transport any such person to any hospital or other place where medical care and treatment can be provided, and the person so injured and transported is financially unable to pay for such transportation, and there are *662 no relatives or other persons liable for the care of such person who can pay for such transportation, the cost of such transportation, when approved by the board of supervisors, or the board of county auditors in counties having a board of county auditors, shall be paid from the general fund of the county, in the same manner as other claims which are a liability of the county are paid from the general fund of the county."

The defendant is correct in its contention that charges for ambulance services rendered to indigents are the responsibility of the county.