Suntech argued in its motion to reargue that the court improperly overlooked the Spearin doctrine, which motion the court denied.
General Statutes § 4-61 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state . . . for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract . . . bring an action against the state. ...”
General Statutes § 49-42 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . performed subcontracting work . . . who has not received full payment for such . . . work within sixty days after the date . . . such work was performed, may enforce such person’s right to payment under the bond. . . .”
In count five of the complaint, Sunteeh alleged that Safeco, an insurance company which issued a payment bond to Brunoli for the project, violated § 49-42 by failing to make payment to Sunteeh after it made a claim under the bond.