Id., 642.
The facts of this case differ significantly from DeCarlo & Doll, Inc. The contractual arrangement in that case was simply between two parties, and the defendant had inserted a handwritten sentence purporting to condition all payment on the defendant’s obtaining financing. In this case, Suntech
Suntech argued in its motion to reargue that the court improperly overlooked the Spearin doctrine, which motion the court denied.
General Statutes § 4-61 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state . . . for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract . . . bring an action against the state. ...”