Sunshine Meadows Condominium Association, Inc. v. BANK ONE, DAYTON
[…] In all events the interest of the mortgagee is subject to the declaration when it consents to the Declaration.

The statute also provides in section 718.107(2) that "[t]he share in the common elements appurtenant to a unit cannot be conveyed or encumbered except together with the unit." With respect to the imposition of liens on condominium property, section 718.121(1), Florida Statutes, states:

Subsequent to recording the declaration and while the property remains subject to the declaration, no liens of any nature are valid against the condominium property as a whole except with the unanimous consent of the unit owners. During this period, liens may arise or be created only against individual condominium parcels.

Summarizing, the Declaration of Condominium did not reveal to prospective purchasers that there was any potential future obligation to pay a mortgage incurred on common elements of future phases. When Bank One consented to the submission of its mortgaged property to the Declaration of Condominium it made its interest subject to the Declaration and, by incorporation, the condominium statute. Therefore, while the property was subject to the Declaration of Condominium, no lien of any nature was valid against the condominium property as a whole, even though the bank has used the legal description of the property as a whole to foreclose its alleged mortgage lien. This is specifically prohibited by the Condominium Act.

Bank One's argument is very appealing to a lending institution.