Sunshine Meadows Condominium Association, Inc. v. BANK ONE, DAYTON
[…] However, as section 718.104(6) mandates that any person who consents to the execution of a Declaration subjects his interest in the condominium property to the provisions of the declaration, there is little practical difference in the three modes. In all events the interest of the mortgagee is subject to the declaration when it consents to the Declaration.

The statute also provides in section 718.107(2) that "[t]he share in the common elements appurtenant to a unit cannot be conveyed or encumbered except together with the unit." With respect to the imposition of liens on condominium property, section 718.121(1), Florida Statutes, states: