Sunscript Pharmacy Corp. v. North Carolina Board of Pharmacy
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-85.38(b) (1999). However, the statute does not make it clear whether N.C.G.S. § 90-85.38(b) is limited in its application to conduct actually committed by a permit holder, or whether a permit holder can be disciplined for conduct falling within N.C.G.S. § 90-85.38(a) that is committed by a licensed pharmacist employed by the permit holder. This ambiguity requires this Court to examine the spirit of the act and what the act seeks to accomplish to determine the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 90-85.38(b).[6]

N.C. Gen Stat. § 90-85.2 sets forth the purpose of the North Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act ("the Act") to "insure minimum standards of competency and to protect the public from those who might otherwise present a danger to the public health, safety and welfare." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-85.2 (1999). In order to fulfill this purpose, the Legislature created the North Carolina Board of Pharmacy and charged it with responsibility for enforcing the provisions of the Act and the laws pertaining to the distribution and use of drugs.