Sunscript Pharmacy Corp. v. North Carolina Board of Pharmacy
[…] Therefore, the Board's decision insofar as it pertains to Hunt is not at issue in this appeal.

[2] This discipline may include a letter of reprimand, a suspension, restriction, revocation or refusal to grant or renew a license, or a requirement that the licensee successfully complete remedial education. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-85.38(a)(1999).

[3] Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-85.21, every pharmacy, i.e., any place where prescription drugs are dispensed or compounded, must register and obtain a permit from the Board.

[4] N.C.G.S. § 90-85.30 requires that "[t]he pharmacy file copy of every prescription shall include the brand or trade name, if any, or the established name and the manufacturer of the drug product dispensed." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-85.30 (1999). As a result of the dispensing errors that were made, the pharmacy's file copy of the prescriptions involved did not contain all of the correct information required by N.C.G.S. § 90-85.30.