Sunrise Manor Nursing Home v. Axelrod
[…] Turning to petitioner’s remaining arguments, we reject its claim that since the increased costs incurred by it during the 1981 to 1984 period were not shown to be unreasonable, it must be reimbursed for those costs. For the years 1981 and 1982, rates were required to be "reasonably related to the costs of efficient production” (Public Health Law § 2807 [former (3)]), and rates for 1983 and 1984 were required to be "reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities” (Public Health Law § 2807 [3]). A facility’s prospective Medicaid rate does not have to reflect the actual costs incurred by it (see, Matter of Arnot-Ogden Mem. Hosp. v Blue Cross, 118 AD2d 185, 188, lv denied 68 NY2d 611).