Sung Hee Damon Sang Woo Lee Seung Woo Lee v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General
[…] INA § 216(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 216.4. If the District Director denies the waiver, as he or she did for Sung Hee in 1994 and again in 1996, the INS may place the alien into proceedings to remove the alien from the United StatesSee INA §§ 216(b), (c), 237(a)(1)(D)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b), (c), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(D)(i) (1994); see also 8 C.F.R. § 216.3-216.5.

6

Section 1186a(c)(4), provides that: "The Attorney General, in the Attorney General's discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails[to file a joint petition to remove the conditions on resident status] if the alien demonstrates that ... the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to [file a joint petition]."

7

In her petition for review, Sung Hee does not challenge the IJ's determination that she would not suffer extreme hardship if deported and we therefore do not address the IJ's decision on that ground here