Sung Hee Damon Sang Woo Lee Seung Woo Lee v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General
[…] II.

13

Because Sung Hee was placed in deportation proceedings on March 31, 1997 and a final order of deportation was entered on May 15, 2002, her appeal is governed by the transitional rules of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 ("IIRIRA"), Pub.L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009. See Kalaw v. INS, 133 F.3d 1147, 1150 (9th Cir.1997). Under the transitional rules, judicial review of BIA determinations under § 216 of the INA is governed by § 106(a) of the INA. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a (1994). Former INA § 106(a), later amended by IIRIRA § 309 states that "the petition [for judicial review] shall be determined solely upon the administrative record upon which the deportation order is based and the Attorney General's findings of fact, if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive." INA § 106(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1105a. Because the BIA explicitly adopted the IJ's reasoning, "we review the IJ's opinion as if it were the opinion of the BIA." Singh-Kaur v. INS, 183 F.3d 1147, 1150 (9th Cir.1999).