Sunday v. State
[…] Since the instant case was tried to the trial court without a jury, the trial court decided the issue of Lee Roy Sunday's authority. From the facts disclosed in the case at bar, the trial court resolved that issue against the defendant Sunday. The trial court found that Lee Roy Sunday had animo furandi or criminal intent to defraud the material fact necessary to establish a case of forgery. Bradley v. State, supra, and Wells v. Territory,1 Okla. Crim. 469, 98 P. 483, and that the case fell within the provisions of Title 21 O.S.A. § 1577, as follows, to wit:

"Every person who sells, exchanges or delivers for any consideration any forged or counterfeited promissory note, check, bill, draft, or other evidence of debt, or engagement for the payment of money absolutely, or upon any contingency, knowing the same to be forged or counterfeited, with intent to have the same uttered or passed, or who offers any such note or other instrument for sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration, with the like knowledge and intent, or who receives any such note or other instrument upon a sale, exchange or delivery for *139 any consideration with the like knowledge and intent, is guilty of forgery in the second degree."

From what we have heretofore said, we are of the opinion that the evidence was sufficient upon which to base the trial court's finding, and being sufficient the trial court's finding of guilt is binding on this court as was said in Crim v. State,68 Okla. Crim. 390, 99 P.2d 185, 186: