Sund v. Weber
[…] Counsel failed to investigate and present witnesses which may have countered and undermined the State's case on the issue of specific intent.[4] After reviewing the testimony offered at trial and at the habeas hearing, we find counsel's errors were sufficiently serious and prejudicial to deprive Sund of a fair trial and undermine confidence in the verdict. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S.Ct. at 2064, 80 L.Ed.2d at 693.

[¶ 29.] Therefore, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

[¶ 30.] MILLER, Chief Justice, and AMUNDSON, KONENKAMP, and GILBERTSON, Justices, concur.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 22-30A-3(1) provides:

Any person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person deceives if with intent to defraud he:

(1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise[.]

(Emphasis added).

SDCL 22-30A-17 provides, in part:

Theft is grand theft, if:

(1) The value of the property stolen exceeds five hundred dollars[.]

[2] Apparently Sund was already incarcerated on DUI and driving under revocation charges when arrested for the theft by deception charges.