Sunbury v. Sunbury
[…] It is inevitable that the basis is laid for suspicion, no matter how unfounded or unjustified it may be, and that failure to concur in what the judge may consider an adequate settlement may result in the imposition, upon a litigant or his counsel, of some retributive sanction or the incurrence of judicial displeasure.” Id., 614-15.

Once a judge has become involved in settlement discussions, the proper procedure is for the judge to disqualify himself from the remainder of the case. Id., 615. General Statutes § 51-39 (c), however, provides that “[w]hen any judge is disqualified to act in any proceeding before him, he may act if the parties thereto consent in open court.” Therefore, as a general rule, our courts will not review a claim of judicial bias on appeal unless that claim was properly presented to the trial court by means of a motion for disqualification or a motion for mistrial. Krattenstein v. G. Fox & Co., supra, 616; Cameron v.