Sunburst II Homeowners Ass'n v. City of West Linn
[…] After the remand, the city amended the code to make those criteria inapplicable to the proposed tower and to other structures enumerated in the public facilities element of the city's comprehensive plan. The city then filed a new application document, supplementing its earlier filing. It applied the amended code provision and approved the application. Petitioners appealed to LUBA again, and it affirmed. They seek review, and we also affirm.

ORS 227.178(3) provides:

"If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the city has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted."