Sunbelt Freight, Inc. v. Advanced Precision Fabricators, Inc. (In re Sunbelt Freight, Inc.)
[…] Cooper, 507 U.S. -, -n. 3, 113 S.Ct. 1213, 1220 n. 3, 122 L.Ed.2d 604, 617 n. 3 (1993) (hereinafter “Reiter v. Cooper”). GPS would have this Court abstain from or stay its own proceeding, so that the parties may commence a separate proceeding concerning the same issues before the ICC. This Court is asked, not to refer, but to defer, to the ICC.

GPS asks this Court to defer to the ICC for one reason. GPS asserts that its “affirmative defenses” listed above involve “issues over which the ICC ... has primary jurisdiction,” motion p. 3 ¶ 5.

49 U.S.C. § 10761(a) provides that a motor carrier subject to the Interstate Commerce Act (“ICA”) “may not charge or receive a different compensation for ... transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff’ filed with the ICC, although this filed “rate ... [as well as any] classification, rule, or practice provided by a carrier ... must be reasonable.” Pursuant thereto, the U.S. Supreme Court has held that