Sun Valley Foods Co. v. Ward
[…] We reverse.

We agree with plaintiff that the trial court's interpretation of M.C.L. § 600.5744(5); M.S.A. § 27A.5744(5), which provided for a tolling if a request for a bond was filed within the ten-day period, is incorrect and does not reflect the intent of the Legislature. M.C.L. § 600.5744; M.S.A. § 27A.5744 provides, in pertinent part:

(4) In all other cases, the writ of restitution shall not be issued until the expiration of 10 days after the entry of the judgment for possession.
(5) If an appeal is taken or a motion for new trial is filed before the expiration of the period during which the writ of restitution shall not be issued and if a bond to stay proceedings is filed, the period during which the writ shall not be issued shall be tolled until the disposition of the appeal or motion for new trial is final.

The trial court in the instant case interpreted the above statute to require only that an application for a bond, and not the actual bond, be filed within the ten-day period.