Sun Ray Drive-In Dairy, Inc. v. Oregon Liquor Control Commission
[…] On the other hand, we see no major difficulty in the commission's formulating guidelines which may appear to *889 the commission to be factors in the determination of whether denial of a license to a given store is within `the public interest or convenience.' Similarly, if certain criteria are more or less important than others, that fact should also be articulated. * * *" 16 Or. App. at 74-75, 517 P.2d at 294.

The purposes of the Oregon Liquor Control Act are set out in ORS 471.030:

"(1) The Liquor Control Act shall be liberally construed so as:
"(a) To prevent the recurrence of abuses associated with saloons or resorts for the consumption of alcoholic beverages.
"(b) To eliminate the evils of unlicensed and unlawful manufacture, selling and disposing of such beverages and to promote temperance in the use and consumption of alcoholic beverages.
"(c) To protect the safety, welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the state.
"(2) Consistent with subsection (1) of this section, it is the policy of this state to encourage the development of all Oregon industry."