620 P.2d 896 | Okla. | 1980
[…] In Phillips v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, Okl., 577 P.2d 1278 (1978), we declared 68 Ohio St. 1977 Supp., § 1402(a)[1] unconstitutional because it violated the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution (Article 1, section 8, clause 3). Prior to our decision appellants had been paying, without protest, the tax therein levied. After our decision, appellants filed their claim for refund. The Commission denied the claim and appellants appealed.
In support of their claim for refund, appellants rely upon 68 Ohio St. 1971, § 227, which provides:
"(a) Any taxpayer who has paid to the State of Oklahoma, through error of fact, or computation, or mistake of law, any tax collected by the Tax Commission may, as hereinafter provided, be refunded the amount of such tax so erroneously paid, without interest.