620 P.2d 896 | Okla. | 1980
[…] We hold appellants' payment of the use tax under a statute which was subsequently declared unconstitutional, constitutes an erroneous payment through a "mistake of law" under § 227, and the Commission erred in denying appellants' application for refunds unless appellants' failure to pay under protest precluded recovery.
Section 226 provides a legal remedy and a right of action in the state or federal courts for recovery of taxes but does not provide for an administrative remedy before the Commission. Section 226(b) provides that "Any such taxpayer shall pay the tax to the Tax Commission, and at the time of making such payment shall give notice to the Tax Commission of his intention to file suit for recovery of such tax." Commission contends that § 226 provided the remedy for challenging the unconstitutional statute in question and the recovery of the refund and that errors of the legislature in enacting unconstitutional statutes are not within § 227. Commission argues that failure to protest the payment of a tax