85 Cal. App. 2d 171 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1948
[…] The last time he treated her was the end of June, and he then told her he was going away for two months. She had an appointment to see Dr. Dresel on his return, but did not wait for him. On August 3, she went to Dr. Taylor “Because I had this pain all the time . . . The insurance company’s doctors were not helping me any and I had to go to some doctor; that’s all.” She was then asked if Dr. Dresel was treating her and she said that he was but “went on a two months vacation and left me.” “I spoke to Dr. Taylor about Dr. Dresel
Section 4600 of the Labor Code provides that medical, surgical and hospital treatment, etc., reasonably required, shall be provided by the employer. “In the case of his neglect or refusal seasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment.” (Emphasis added.) There is no contention here that the employer refused such treatment. It cannot be said that there was any neglect seasonably to do so.