Sun Enterprises, Ltd. v. Train
[…] Finally, the equities of this case lie heavily with the intervenors who have proceeded at great expense15 in reliance on the permit and who cannot be charged with any deficiencies in respondent’s performance.

For the above reasons the appeal from the judgment of the district court is affirmed and the petition is denied.

. Kipp, through counsel, had earlier written several times to the DEC in connection with HHW’s application for a state discharge permit.

. The Coordination Act at 16 U.S.C. § 662 states in pertinent part:

(a) Except as hereafter stated in subsection (h) of this section, whenever the waters of any stream or other body of water are proposed or authorized to be impounded, diverted, the channel deepened, or the stream or other body of water otherwise controlled or modified for any purpose whatever, including navigation and drainage, by any department or agency of the United States, or by any public or private agency under Federal permit or license, such department or agency first shall consult with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, and with the head of the agency exercising administration over the wildlife resources of the particular State wherein the impoundment, diversion, or other control facility is to be constructed, with a view to the conservation of wildlife resources by preventing loss of and damage to such resources as well as providing for the development and improvement thereof in connection with such water-resource development.

.There is a dispute as to how fully Kipp was allowed to present his expert testimony at the brook relocation hearings.