Sun Enterprises, Ltd. v. Train
[…] .There is a dispute as to how fully Kipp was allowed to present his expert testimony at the brook relocation hearings. Although the hearing examiner declined to hold a separate hearing on the question of a state discharge permit, *286the record which has been relied upon by the DEC and EPA in connection with the NPDES permit discloses that Kipp was afforded and availed himself of a significant opportunity to present expert testimony on the very issues which would have been covered at such a hearing.

. The DEC is not a party to this appeal although it was a defendant in the action below.

. Section 509(b)(1) of the Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1), provides:

(b)(1) Review of the Administrator’s action (A) in promulgating any standard of performance under section 1316 of this title, (B) in making any determination pursuant to section 1316(b)(1)(C) of this title, (C) in promulgating any effluent standard, prohibition, or pretreatment standard under section 1317 of this title, (D) in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of this title, (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, or 1316 of this title, and (F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title, may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts such business upon application by such person. Any such application shall be made within ninety days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such ninetieth day.

. Section 505(c), 33 U.S.C. § 1365(e), provides that: