Sun Bank/South Florida, N.A. v. Lugo (In re Lugo)
[…] This is a core matter under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(I). This Memorandum of Decision constitutes findings of fact and conclusions of law under F.R.Civ.P. 52, as made applicable by F.R.Bkrtcy.P. 7052.

. 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part:

*920(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt—
(4) for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity....

.Fla.Stat. § 69.031(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(1)When it is expedient in the judgment of any court having jurisdiction of any estate in process of administration by any guardian ... or other officer, because the size of the bond required of the officer is burdensome or for other cause, the court may order part or all of the personal assets of the estate placed with a bank ... designated by the court- All interest, dividends, principal and other debts collected by the financial institution on account thereof shall be held by the financial institution in safekeeping, subject to the instructions of the officer authorized by order of the court directed to the financial institution.

. Fla.Stat. § 69.031(2) provides in, pertinent part:

(2) ... After the receipt for the original assets has been filed by the financial institution, the court shall waive the bond given or to be given or reduce it so that it shall apply only to the estate remaining in the hands of the officer, whichever the court deems proper.

. Fla.Stat. § 69.031(3) provides:

(3) When the court has ordered any assets of an estate to be placed with a designated financial institution, any person or corporation having possession or control of any of the assets, or owing interest, dividends, princi*921pal or other debts on account thereof, shall pay and deliver such assets, interest, dividends, principal and other debts to the financial institution on its demand whether the officer has duly qualified or not, and the receipt of the financial institution relieves the person or corporation from further responsibility therefor.

. Fla.Stat. 768.31(2)(g) provides:

(2) Right to CONTRIBUTION.