Sumner v. Eagle Nest Hotel
[…] C.f. Sokolowski v. Best Western Golden Lion Hotel, 813 P.2d 286, 292 (Alaska 1991). As Sumner admits, "Liability for the P.P.I. benefits was never controverted in this case."

Sumner also argues that the Board should have awarded interest on the lump-sum payment, noting Land & Marine Rental Co. v. Rawls, 686 P.2d 1187, 1192 (Alaska 1984) ("[A] workers' compensation award ... shall accrue lawful interest ... from the date it should have been paid."). As the PPI payment was timely made, no interest award is due.

[7] The only mention of payment time or method in § 190 is as follows: "The compensation is payable as a single lump sum, except as otherwise provided in AS 23.30.041 [rehabilitation], but the compensation may not be discounted for any present value considerations." AS 23.30.190(a).