344 B.R. 138 | Bankr. E.D. Wash. | 2006
[…] Ms. Sandifur’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, as to the debt- or corporations’ second cause of action, is DENIED.
. The motion originally sought dismissal of the Complaint’s third cause of action. At oral argument, counsel agreed the third cause of action was not relevant to the only two transfers now at issue.
. RCW 19.40.041(a)(2) states:
"(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation .... ”
RCW 19.40.051(1) states: