344 B.R. 138 | Bankr. E.D. Wash. | 2006
[…] . The motion originally sought dismissal of the Complaint’s third cause of action. At oral argument, counsel agreed the third cause of action was not relevant to the only two transfers now at issue.
. RCW 19.40.041(a)(2) states:
"(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation .... ”
RCW 19.40.051(1) states:
"(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”