226 Conn. 792 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The federal statute states that the provisions pertaining to formal adjudication apply “in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing . . . .” (Emphasis added.) 5 U.S.C. § 554 (a) (1988).
Although the plaintiff cannot appeal to the Superior Court from the administrative decision denying its § 401 certification request under the UAPA, it is not without recourse. It may still petition the commissioner for a declaratory ruling pursuant to General Statutes § 4-176 as to whether the state’s water quality standards were properly applied to the plaintiff’s proposed project. Section 4-176 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.”
Since the decision in Herman v.