226 Conn. 792 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Although not addressed by the parties to this case, it is far from clear whether the “required by statute” language in General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 4-166 (2) does in fact refer to federal statutory law. Because the parties assume that reference should be made to both state and federal law in order to assess whether the commissioner was required by statute to determine the plaintiff’s request for § 401 certification, we assume, strictly for the purposes of this appeal, that the “required by statute” language incorporates federal statutory law.
Section 1-23-310 (2) of the South Carolina Code of Laws Annotated (1986) defines “contested case” as “a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing . . . .” Like Connecticut’s definition of a contested case, the South Carolina definition is derived from the 1961 Uniform Model Act. See Model State Administrative Procedure Act (1961) § 1 (2), 14 U.L.A. 137 (1980).