226 Conn. 792 | Conn. | 1993
[…] “ ‘In construing a statute, common sense must be used, and courts will assume that the legislature intended to accomplish a reasonable and rational result.’ ” King v. Board of Education, 203 Conn. 324, 332-33, 524 A.2d 1131 (1987). Legislative intent is not to be found in an isolated phrase or sentence. Gentry v. Norwalk, 196 Conn. 596, 606, 494 A.2d 1206 (1985). When § 4-166 (2) is read as a whole, it is evident that the phrase “required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing” cannot be divorced from the phrase “or in which a hearing is in fact held.” If it were otherwise, every time an agency gratuitously conducted a hearing, a “contested case” could be spawned.