226 Conn. 792 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Federal license or permit. The purpose of the certification mechanism provided in this law is to assure that Federal licensing or permitting agencies cannot override State water quality requirements.” S. Rep. No. 92-414, 92d Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1972 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 3735.
Section 303 of the CWA requires that states adopt water quality standards that shall “consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based on such uses.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313 (c) (2) (A) (1988). The standards shall take into consideration the “use and value of public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes . . . industrial, and other purposes . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1313 (c) (2) (A) (1988).