Summit County Children Services Board v. Communication Workers of America, Local 4546
[…] Accordingly, the arbitrator sustained Scott’s grievance in part, finding that Scott could be punished only for violating the time card rule, and that the discipline for that offense should be a seven-day suspension without pay rather than termination.

{¶ 10} The children services board disagreed. Alleging that the arbitrator had exceeded his authority by using the Daugherty test for good cause, the board filed a complaint and application to vacate, modify, or correct the arbitration award in the common pleas court. See R.C. 2711.10 (a court of common pleas “shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if * * * (D) [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made”). The common pleas court agreed and vacated the arbitrator’s award.

{¶ 11} The union appealed. See R.C. 2711.15 (“An appeal may be taken from an order confirming, modifying, correcting, or vacating an award made in an arbitration proceeding or from judgment entered upon an award”).