229 Conn. 397 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Id., 279. As is demonstrated infra, the petitioner’s evidence in this case falls far short of a showing of such physical or scientific impossibility.
Finally, Hammond did not address and cannot fairly be read as holding that the presumption of innocence applies to a petitioner who seeks to overturn his conviction by way of habeas corpus. Such a holding would be inconsistent with our body of habeas corpus jurisprudence.
General Statutes § 54-95 (a) provides: “appeal by defendant in criminal prosecution; stay of execution, (a) Any defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the superior court, upon the trial thereof, or by any error apparent upon the record of such prosecution, may be relieved by appeal, petition for a new trial or writ of error, in the same manner and with the same effect as in civil actions. No appeal may be taken from a judgment denying a petition for a new trial unless, within ten days after the judgment is rendered, the judge who heard the case or a judge of the supreme court or the appellate court, as the case may be, certifies that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the supreme court or by the appellate court. It shall be sufficient service of any such writ of error or petition for a new trial to serve it upon the state’s attorney for the judicial district where it is brought.”