229 Conn. 397 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the habeas court.
In this opinion, Peters, C. J., Norcott and Lavery, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in relevant part: “MANSLAUGHTER in the first DEGREE: CLASS B felony, (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person
The petitioner had originally been charged with murder, and the jury found him guilty of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree. See State v. Summerville, 13 Conn. App. 175, 176, 535 A.2d 818 (1988). He was also convicted of possession of cocaine. He did not challenge that conviction in his original appeal; id., 176 n.2; or in this habeas corpus proceeding.