Summers v. Feather
[…] In Johnson v. United States, — U.S.-, 135 S.Ct. 2551, 192 L.Ed.2d 569 (2015) the Supreme Court held that the residual clause is void for vagueness. Therefore, respondent’s “residual clause” argument is no longer viable.1

Therefore, the sole issue before the court is whether a conviction under Washington’s Second Degree Burglary statute constitutes a “generic burglary”, or otherwise qualifies for enhancement under the “modified categorical approach.”

At the time of petitioner’s Second Degree Burglary convictions, the Washington State statute, RCW 9A.52.030, provided as follows:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains *1291unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.

See, State of Washington v. Lira, 45 Wash. App. 653, 726 P.2d 1015, 1016 (1986). For ACCA purposes, the Supreme Court defines generic burglary .as an “ ‘unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime.’” Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2283 (quoting Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 599, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990)).

Making the categorical comparison, the elements of the Washington burglary statute appear to match the elements of generic burglary.