Summerhill v. State
[…] “... That’s [the term of 15 years] consistent with the agreement that you entered into. It is also the minimum sentence you can receive under the provisions of the Habitual Offender Act.1 However, it’s also apparent that it’s well within the sentencing range that the court could impose for the offense of theft of property in the first degree.2

The major issue on appeal is whether the two asserted felony convictions, which un-disputably antedated the conviction in the instant case, occurred at such a time as to bring them within the coverage of the Habitual Felony Offenders Act, Code § 13A-5-9(b), prefaced as follows:

“In all cases where it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he must be punished as follows:..."

It is undisputed that the felony involved in the instant case occurred after the other two felonies and after a plea of guilty by defendant had been entered in each of the other two cases.