Summerfield Housing Ltd. Partnership v. United States
[…] An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose.
*172(c) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to an assignment to a financing institution of money due or to become due under a contract providing for payments totaling at least $1,000 when—
(3) the assignee files a written notice of the assignment and a copy of the assignment with the contracting official or the head of the agency, the surety on a bond on the contract, and any disbursing official for the contract.

31 U.S.C. § 3727 (1994).

The Assignment of Contracts Act, 41 U.S.C. § 15, provides:

(a) Transfer
No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States.
(b) Assignment
The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply in any case in which the moneys due or to become due from the United States or from any agency or department thereof, under a contract providing for payments aggregating $1,000 or more, are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any Federal lending agency, provided:
(3) That, in the event of any such assignment, the assignee thereof shall file written notice of the assignment together with a true copy of the instrument of the assignment with — ■
(A) the contracting officer or the head of his department or agency;
(B) the surety or sureties upon the bond or bonds, if any, in connection with such contract; and
(C) the disbursing officer, if any, designated in such contract to make payment.

41 U.S.C. § 15 (1994).

These statutes operate to invalidate transfers of government contracts or claims against the government. United California Discount Corp. v. United States, 19 Cl.Ct. 504, 507 (1990).