940 P.2d 220 | Okla. | 1997
[…] May, 469 N.E.2d 1183 (Ind.App.1984)[4].
¶ 29 Consequently, we determine that the trial court correctly granted the cities' motions for summary judgment on the landlord's taking theory.
¶ 30 Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is AFFIRMED on landlord's taking theory, and REVERSED AND REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion on landlord's GTCA theory of recovery.
LAVENDER, HARGRAVE, WILSON and WATT, JJ., concur.
KAUGER, C.J., and SUMMERS, V.C.J., and HODGES and OPALA, JJ., concur in Part 1, dissent to Part 2.
NOTES
[1] 22 O.S.1991 § 1228 provides as follows:
A peace officer may break open an outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of the house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant when:
1. The officer has been refused admittance after having first given notice of his authority and purpose; or
2. Pursuant to an instruction inserted in the search warrant by the magistrate that no warning or other notice of entry is necessary because there is probable cause to believe that such warning or other notice would pose a significant danger to human life.
[2] 27 O.S. § 16 is similar to Art. 2 § 24 in that it provides in pertinent part that "[i]n every case wherein private property is taken or damaged for public use, the person whose property is taken or damaged shall be entitled to just compensation."