Sullivan v. United States
[…] Edwards v. Malley, 1 Cir., 109 F.2d 640, 645. The statutory provisions are substantive jurisdictional requirements, and must be strictly complied with as limitations imposed by Congress upon the consent of the United States to be sued. United States v. Chicago Golf Club, 7 Cir., 84 F.2d 914, 916, 106 A.L.R. 209.

Plaintiff, however, contends that his claim for refund must be considered timely in view of the provisions of § 36 of the Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix, § 36, which deals with the tax consequences of the vesting of property in the Alien Property Custodian, and provides in part: “(c) * * * Statutes of limitations on assessment, collection, refund, or credit of Federal taxes shall be suspended, with respect to any vested property or interest, or the earnings, increment or proceeds thereof, while vested and for six months thereafter; but no interest shall be paid upon any refund with respect to any period during which the statute of limitations is so suspended.” Subsection (d) includes estate taxes among those covered by subsection (c).