No. 47-80C | Ct. Cl. | Nov 4, 1981
[…] Section 5547 does not deprive Potosky of any vested rights or otherwise take anything away from him.11

Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is denied. Defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment is granted, and the petition is dismissed.

Plaintiffs’ action in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York was transferred, by order of that court dated January 17, 1980, to the United States Court of Claims.

The pertinent portions of 5 U.S.C. § 5545 (1976) provide:

"(c) The head of an agency, with the approval of the Civil Service Commission, may provide that—
"(2) an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled, overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require him to remain on duty, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter * *

For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which exceeds the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a)(2) (1976).

Premium pay is determined as an appropriate percentage, not less than 10 percent nor moré than 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for GS-10. 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) (1976).

See 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) and 5 C.F.R. § 550.161(b) (1978).

U. S. Secret Service Revised Guidelines for the Payment of Regularly Scheduled Overtime to Employees Earning Premium Pay (Sept. 17, 1974).