Sullivan v. United States
[…] Sullivan's state of mind, but rather of the interviewer's judgment as to what should be recorded. Neither position is dispositive, nor is the fact that Mr. Sullivan disagreed with his ratings as assessed by an interviewer prior to a finding of 100 percent, necessarily an indicator that error was committed by the government. Regarding a decision as to the extent of disability, the VA should make its decision based on all the facts presented by the physical condition of the claimant, not on a description entered on a form. In fact, 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 states in pertinent part: “It is the defined and consistently applied policy of the Department of Veterans Affairs to administer the law under a broad interpretation, consistent, however, with the facts shown in every case. When, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding ... the degree of disability ... such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant.” 50 Fed.Reg. 34458 (1985) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (1996)).

. The disability awards were as follows:

[[Image here]]
[[Image here]]

(Some of the dates are the best legible dates extracted from the records provided to the court, which include some difficult to read entries.)