504 S.E.2d 110 | S.C. | 1998
[…] However, in 1995, respondent was informed that he was returned to his prior position because of the retroactive amendment to the violent crime law.
The PCR Judge granted respondent's application for relief and found that the retroactive application of the violent crime definition for purposes of parole eligibility violates the ex post facto clause of the State Constitution. We disagree.
In 1986, S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-640 was amended to provide that parole may not be granted "nor is parole authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, for violent crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60." The violent crime statute, S.C.Code Ann § 16-1-60, effective June 3, 1986, defined ABIK as a violent crime. Section 16-1-60 was amended effective January 1, 1994 to require that the prior offense had to be defined as a violent crime at the time of commission of the act.