112 B.R. 932 | C.D. Ill. | 1990
[…] Wilson v. Hagey, 251 Ill. 452, 96 N.E. 277 (1911); Ralston Purina Co. v. Killam, 10 Ill.App.3d 397, 293 N.E.2d 750 (5th Dist. 1973). See also In re Strause, 40 B.R. 110 (Bankr.W.D.Wis.1984).

We pause to note that the trustee considerably confused this issue by characterizing it as involving application of Illinois’ statutory crop lien. According to IlLRev. Stat. ch. 110, If 9-316 (1985), “[e]very landlord shall have a lien upon the crops grown or growing upon the demised premises for the entire rent thereof_” Section 545(3) of the Bankruptcy Code, however, allows that “[t]he trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien is for rent.” The bankruptcy court agreed with the trustee that § 545(3) nullified Illinois’ statutory crop lien, and it is clear that that ruling is correct — in fact, all along Stewart has conceded that it was correct.