2 Conn. App. 689 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] 2 Conn. App. 689 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1984
This is an appeal
On appeal, the plaintiff alleges that the essential issue is whether the commissioner can retain jurisdiction and render a decision (1) after a reasonable time for rendition of decision has long since expired, and (2) after his continued jurisdiction has been challenged upon the grounds that his duties have been neglected.
The Workers’ Compensation Act does not provide for a specific time limit within which a finding and award must be made. Rather, General Statutes § 31-300 provides that the commissioner shall make an award “[a]s soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing . . . .” It is to be noted that the General Assembly has seen fit, on other occasions, to include specific time limits in a governing statute.