35 Conn. App. 185 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Both the plain language of the statute and Connecticut case law citing the statute make clear that the prerequisite for invoking the remedy of summary process is the termination of a lease agreement. General Statutes § 47a-23 provides in relevant part: “When the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property . . . terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time; (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein . . . (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property . . . .” This language is clear; it requires that the lease agreement first terminate according to its terms before the remedy of summary process is available to the lessor.