827 P.2d 626 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Under these circumstances, there is no legal or equitable principle that would rationally support plaintiff's claim that the law of constructive trusts should be extended to incorporate his claim.
Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in imposing sanctions under § 13-17-102 for fees incurred in defending plaintiff's claim before the trial court.
III.
Plaintiff finally contends the trial court erred in awarding defendant those fees incurred in defending the previous appeal. We agree.
*629 Section 13-17-102(1), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Subject to the provisions of this section, in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court may award... as part of its judgment ... reasonable attorney fees. (emphasis added)
The emphasized language indicates that attorney fees incurred in an appeal may be awarded under the statute only by the court in which the appeal is brought.