827 P.2d 626 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The trial court's order indicates that it properly considered evidence as to the pertinent statutory factors, and its findings are sufficiently explicit to permit review of its determination. See Coldwell Banker Commercial Group, Inc. v. Hegge, 770 P.2d 1297 (Colo.App.1988). Hence, we conclude that the trial court's findings were adequate.
II.
Plaintiff also asserts that the claims were asserted in a good faith effort to expand the law and that, therefore, any award of fees was precluded by § 13-17-102(7), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A). We disagree.
Section 13-17-102(7) provides that: "No attorney or party shall be assessed attorney fees as to any claim or defense which the court determines was asserted by said attorney or party in a good faith effort to establish a new theory of law in Colorado."
Contrary to the assertions of plaintiff and his attorneys, a trial court's determination that a claim was asserted in good faith, standing alone, is insufficient to invoke the protection of § 13-17-102(7).