Sullivan v. Lawson
[…] The board thus created was a State board. Sims v. Police Commissioner of Boston, 193 Mass. 547, 549. Commonwealth v. Plaisted, supra. Phillips v. Boston, 150 Mass. 491, 494. Newport Police Commission, 22 R. I. 654. Fall River could not acquire the power except by grant from the State. It is not reasonable to assume that such power would be conferred on Fall River without specific words of grant. The only language of c. 43, which it is contended confers the power, is the provision in § 11, that when a city adopts one of the forms of government under the chapter, “this chapter, so far as applicable to the form of government under the plan adopted by the city, shall supersede the provisions of its charter and the general and special laws relating thereto and inconsistent herewith.” These words, it is contended, are sufficient when taken with the other provisions of the chapter which declares that a city voting to amend its charter in the method directed in the chapter “shall thereafter be governed by the provisions thereof,” and that its inhabitants “shall have, exercise