5 Mass. App. Ct. 532 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1977
[…] Nor have the plaintiffs alleged any other circumstance that would justify our deviating from the usual rule that a party must exhaust his administrative remedies before judicial review will be available to him. See Harrison v. Labor Relations Commn. supra; Ciszewski v. Industrial Accident Bd. 367 Mass. 135, 140-141 (1975). Particularly where, as
2. We think it advisable to add that we agree with the commission’s conclusion that the election need not be set aside because the Alliance failed to comply with the reporting requirements of G. L. c. 150E, §§13 and 14. Each provision, inserted by St. 1973, c. 1078, § 2, contains a statement with the following language: “In the event of failure of compliance with this section, the commission shall compel such compliance by appropriate order, said order to be enforceable in the same maimer as other orders of the commission under this chapter.” The commission’s decision to condition its certification of units 1, 2, 6, and 8 upon the Alliance’s prompt compliance with the reporting requirements of sections 13 and 14 was certainly within its statutory power.