749 S.E.2d 721 | Ga. | 2013
[…] A witness testified that shortly after the child was taken to the hospital in an ambulance, Sullivan cried and stated, “I’m sorry, I didn’t mean it.” Sullivan was charged with cruelty to a child in the first degree, aggravated battery, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon (his hands), and giving a false name to a law enforcement officer. He was tried and convicted of aggravated
The trial transcript and record show the trial court charged the jury on the general definition of a crime set forth in OCGA § 16-2-1 (a) by stating that a crime involves “a joint operation of an act, or omission to act, and intention.” Sullivan was not indicted for any offense involving criminal negligence, and neither party requested an instruction for reckless conduct as a lesser included offense of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, for which a finding of criminal negligence would be sufficient to support a