Sullivan v. J.V. McNicholas Transfer Co.
[…] Therefore, considering all of the circumstances, we hold in the exercise of our discretion that the order should be reversed and the motion denied.

Callahan, Denman, Green and Moule, JJ., concur.

Order unanimously reversed, with costs, and motion denied.

. The rule in Silver v Great Amer. Ins. Co. (29 NY2d 356) has been codified in CPLR 327, which reads: “When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.” (See McLaughlin, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C327:l, p 219, 1982-1983 Pocket Part.)