Sullivan v. Grain Dealers Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] (Grain Dealers’ answer to the complaint, however, did raise the issue of notice.) When the case was called for trial, Grain Dealers moved for dismissal on the ground that they had not received notice of the claim within six months of the accident. No evidence was presented before the motion was granted.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err in dismissing this case before trial based upon lack of notice?

ANALYSIS

A. Initially, we note that the trial court dismissed the action against Grain Dealers on the basis of Minn.Stat. § 65B.55, subd. 1, and Terrell v. State Farm Ins. Co., 346 N.W.2d 149 (Minn.1984). Minn.Stat. § 65B.55 provides:

Subdivision 1. A plan of reparation security may prescribe a period of not less than six months after the date of accident within which an insured or any other person entitled to claim basic economic loss benefits, or anyone acting on their behalf, must notify the reparation obli-gor or its agent, of the accident and the possibility of a claim for economic loss benefits in order to be eligible for such benefits. Such notice may be given in any reasonable fashion.

(emphasis added). The claim against Grain Dealers, however, was made under Minn. Stat. § 65B.66, which governs claims initially made against the wrong insurer.