Sullivan v. Grain Dealers Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] That statute allows ninety days after the correct insurer has been identified in which to file a claim against that insurer, provided timely action was commenced against the initial (wrong) insurer. Appellant complied with that time limit: appellant’s attorney learned that Grain Dealers insured the car on or about October 21, 1980, and notified Grain Dealers of the claim on October 24. The question which thus must be answered is whether the Minnesota Assigned Claims Bureau received timely notice of the claim, not whether Grain Dealers received timely notice of the claim.

Minn.Stat. § 65B.65, subd. 1, must be applied to determine whether the assigned claims bureau received timely notice. That statute reads as follows:

Except as provided in subdivision 2, [governing insolvent insurers] a person authorized to obtain basic reparation benefits through the assigned claims plan shall notify the bureau of his claim within the time that would have been allowed for commencing an action for those benefits if there had been identifiable coverage in effect and applicable to the claim.

Since Minn.Stat. § 65B.55, as noted above, merely authorizes a six month notice period, but does not require it, it is not clear that appellant was required to notify the bureau of his claim within six months.