Sullivan v. First Massachusetts Financial Corp.
[…] Buchanan has appealed from that order as well. We shall consider the equitable attachment after we have discussed each case on its merits. We transferred these consolidated appeals here on our own motion.

*786 1. The judge properly allowed the motion to dismiss Massbank's action seeking an appraisal of the value of the objecting stockholders' stock. Massbank is a trust company regulated by G.L.c. 172 and is not generally regulated by G.L.c. 156B. See G.L.c. 156B, § 3(a), which states those corporations to which G.L.c. 156B applies. Section 3(b) of G.L.c. 156B further states in effect that G.L.c. 156B applies to a trust company only according to "the express provisions of any other general or special law to the extent provided thereby." Massbank has pointed to no general or special law that expressly provides that the appraisal provisions of G.L.c. 156B apply to a chapter 172 corporation. A reasonably comparable situation existed in Breen v.