18 Mass. App. Ct. 360 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] 18 Mass. App. Ct. 360 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1984
The question before us is whether a custodial account approved as an investment by the Internal Revenue Service and hence authorized by the first sentence of G. L. c. 71, § 37B, must be purchased from “an insurer authorized to issue life insurance or annuity contracts in the commonwealth” (fourth sentence of G. L. c. 71, § 37B [see note 2, infra}).
The plaintiff, a school psychologist in Worcester, sought to invest in a tax-deferred retirement plan through payroll deduc