18 Mass. App. Ct. 360 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] In addition, we note that the defendants’ construction appears to defeat the purpose of the 1980 amendment. Documentary evidence presented to the motion judge in support of the motions for summary judgment indicates that custodial accounts appear not to be available through “insurer[s] authorized to issue life insurance or annuity contracts in the commonwealth.” Included among exhibits attached to the plaintiff’s affidavit was a letter
Accordingly, we conclude that summary judgment was properly entered for the plaintiff and hold that G. L. c. 71, § 37B, does not require that custodial accounts authorized by the first sentence of that section be purchased from insurers authorized to issue life insurance or annuity contracts in the Commonwealth.
Judgment affirmed.
“A school committee or a board of trustees of a vocational school may . . . enter into a written agreement with any of its employees to purchase an individual or group annuity contract or any investment approved by the internal revenue service guidelines relative to section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code for such employee; provided, however, that in no event shall the total of the premiums paid for the purchase of such annuity and the employee’s includible compensation for any year exceed the total annual salary or compensation under the existing salary schedule or classification plan applicable to such employee in such year. As used in this section, the words ‘includible compensation’ shall have the same meaning as in section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended. Such employee’s rights under such annuity contract shall be non-forfeitable. Such contract shall be purchased only from an insurer authorized to issue life insurance or annuity contracts in the commonwealth; . . . .”
No objection was made to the letter or other exhibits not in affidavit form accompanying the complaint and affidavits. This material, therefore, could be considered by the motion judge. See Stetson v. Selectmen of Carlisle, 369 Mass. 755, 763 n.12 (1976); Stepan Chemical Co. v.