28 Conn. App. 449 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The court explained to the jury: “Ladies and gentlemen be seated. Your verdict is in conflict with your answer in paragraph five and paragraph six. I’m going to give you these interrogatories back. Go back to the jury room and you’d better read these questions again.”
“Our standards of review for a directed verdict and denial of a motion to set aside the verdict are the same.” Hall v. Winfrey, 27 Conn. App. 154, 157, 604 A.2d 1334 (1992). Thus, we address jointly the defendant’s first and fourth claims on appeal.
General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in pertinent part: “Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair.”
The holding in Hall is based on an interpretation of General Statutes § 13a-144, which outlines the state’s liability for highway defects.